Total Slides 0 : Active Index 1 : Last Slide Divs 0

No events to show.

ACAA Badminton

ACAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONS

1977-78 to 2002-03 already in Ops Manual

Year

Team

1992-93

Mount Allison University

1993-94

Mount Allison University

1994-95

Mount Allison University

1995-96

UNB Saint John

1996-97

Mount Allison University

1997-98

UNB Saint John

1998-99

UNB Saint John

1999-00

UNB Saint John

2000-01

Mount Saint Vincent University

2001-02

University de Moncton

2002-03

University de Moncton

2003-04

University de Moncton

2004-05

University de Moncton

2005-06

University de Moncton

2006-07

Mount Allison University

2007-08

Universite Saint-Anne

2008-09

Mount Allison University

2009-10

Mount Allison University

2010-11

Mount Allison University

2011-12

Mount Allison University

2012-13

Mount Allison University

2013-14

Mount Allison University

2014-15

Mount Allison University

2015-16

Mount Allison University

 

ACAA BADMINTON ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

Year

Men

Women

2004-05

Marc LaForge - UdeM

Valarie Boudreau

2005-06

Braden Freeman - MTA

Julie LeBlanc - UdeM

2006-07

 
 

2007-08

Martin Allard USA

Diane Boudreau USA; Elysia Atkinson HC

2008-09

Justin Barkhouse MTA

Heather Murray MTA

2009-10

Ian Manning UKC

Louanne Comeau USA

2010-11

Bryan Downey MTA

Carrie Drake MTA

2011-12

Ryan LaBelle - USA

Jana de Waal - UKC

2012-13

Michael Miller - MTA

Maddie Alvarez - UKC

2013-14

Luke MacKinnon - DAC AC

Berdien Baker – DAL AC

2014-15

Hamza Munawar - MtA

Jacqueline Hughes - USA

2015-16

 
 

 

 

ACAA BADMINTON PLAYERS OF THE YEAR / ALL-CANADIANS

 

Year

Men

Women

2004-05

Russell Carson – MTA

Julie Landry – UdeM

2005-06

Eric Frenette – UdeM

Guy-laine Legace – UdeM

2006-07

Mike Smith – UKC

Jing Bing Lam – UNBSJ

2007-08

Braden Freeman – MTA

Diane  Boudreau USA

2008-09

Brent Barkhouse – MTA

Elysia Atkinson – HC

2009-10

Brent Barkhouse -  MTA

Heather  Murray – MTA

2010-11

Justin Barkhouse -  MTA

Heather Murray -  MTA

2011-12

Bryan Downey – MTA

Heather  Murray – MTA

2012-13

Chris Ross – DAL AC

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2013-14

Spencer Armsworthy – UKC

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2014-15

Greg McGuire – MTA

Gillian Tetlow – MTA

2015-16

 
 

 

ACAA BADMINTON COACH OF THE YEAR

Year

 

1993-94

Janet Robinson MTA

1994-95

 

1995-96

 

1996-97

 

1997-98

Richard Johnson UNBSJ

1998-99

Britt MacLeod – UNBSJ

1999-00

Janet Robinson MTA

2000-01

Janet Robinson MTA

2001-02

Jolyn Theriault – UdeM

2002-03

 

2003-04

 

2004-05

Richard Johnson UNBSJ

2005-06

Maurice Boudreau – UdeM

2006-07

Janet Robinson MTA

2007-08

Nil Doucet USA

2008-09

 

2009-10

Janet Robinson MTA

2010-11

Sam Stewart UKC

2011-12

Dan Wortman – MTA

2012-13

Richard Bennicke – DAL AC

2013-14

Steve Scott – MTA

2014-15

Richard Bennicke – DAL AC

2015-16

 

 

 

CCAA ARLENE HARLEY FAIR PLAY AWARD

1993-94                 ACAA

1995-96                 ACAA

1997-98                 ACAA

1999-00                 Jennifer Fox – UNBSJ

2000-01                 ACAA

2001-02                 ACAA

2007-08                 Scott Yorke (MTA) and Karen Ng (Georgian College)

2008-09                 Ryan Macintosh (UKC)                                                          

2009-10                 Heather and Carrie Murray (MTA)

2010-11                 Justin Barkhouse (MTA) and Heather Murray (MTA)

2011-12                 Heather Murray (MTA) and Dayvon Reid (George Brown College)

 

CCAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP – MEDAL WINNERS

1996-97                 Cory Gillis – MTA – bronze medal – men’s singles

1997-98                 Chris White and Grace Kinney – MSVU - silver medal – mixed doubles

1998-99                 Cory Gillis – MTA – silver medal – men’s singles

1999-00                 Jennifer Fox – UNBSJ – bronze medal – women’s singles

2000-01                 Ron Davis – UNBSJ – bronze medal – men’s singles

2001-02                 Jean-Luc Godin – U de M – bronze medal – men’s singles

2001-02                 Josée Léger and Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – women’s doubles

2002-03                 Julie Landry – U de M – bronze medal – women’s singles

2002-03                 Ghislain Ward and Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – mixed doubles

2003-04                 Liette Foy – U de M – bronze medal – women’s singles

2003-04                 Russell Carson – MTA – bronze medal –men’s singles

2003-04                 Julie Landry and Guy-Legace – U de M – bronze medal – women’s doubles

2003-04                 Eric Frenette and Ghislain Ward – U de M – bronze medal – men’s doubles

2003-04                 Luc Roy and Eve-Marise Boudreau – U de M – bronze medal – mixed doubles

2014-15                 Greg McGuire / Gillian Tetlow – MTA – bronze medal -mixed doubles

 

 

CCAA BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP HOSTS

1993-94                 NSAC

1998-99                 NSAC

2002-03                 UNB Saint John

2007-08                 Mount Allison University

2010-11                 Mount Allison University

2014-15                 University of King’s College

 

CCAA BADMINTON COACH OF THE YEAR

1995-96                 Mike Hingston – MSVU

1996-97                 Mike Hingston – MSVU

2005-06                 Maurice Boudreau – U de M